Class of 2016 Session Overview

Class Attendees

View Class By:

Program Director and Staff

Program Director: Prof. Robert Art
Program Executive Director: Tisha Gomes Voss
Program Assistant: Jennifer Kempe
Research Assistant: Paul Spalletta
Senior Advisors: Jake Stewart, Mitzi Wertheim

Session Date Participating Faculty
September 10, 2015 Introductory Session Francis Fukuyama
October 2, 2015 Ethnicity, Religion and Civil Wars Scott Appleby, Robert Art, Daniel Byman, Alexander Downes, Kelly Greenhill, Caroline Hartzell, Ron Hassner, Joshua Landis, William McCants, Gerard Prunier, Emma Sky
November 2, 2015 Iran, Turkey & Israel Suzanne Maloney, Natan Sachs, Ömer Taşpınar
December 2, 2015 Japan, Europe & South Korea – Allies Forever? Victor Cha, Jolyon Howorth, Richard Samuels
January 4, 2016 Realism, Liberalism, and US-China Relations John Mearsheimer, Andrew Moravcsik
January 29, 2016 National Economies in a Globalized World Rawi Abdelal, Sarah Chayes, Benjamin Cohen, Alex de Waal, Kimberly Elliott, Herb Lin, Andrew Natsios, Kenneth Oye, Adam Segal, Jomo Kwame Sundaram, Edward You
March 7, 2016 Latin America Chappell Lawson, Ben Ross Schneider
April 4, 2016 Democracy and Authoritarianism in the Arab World Eva Bellin, Gregory Gause
April 29, 2016 US National Security Policy Daniel Byman, Taylor Fravel, Sumit Ganguly, Bruce Hoffman, Jonathan Kirshner, Andrey Kortunov, Christopher Layne, Keir Lieber, Stewart Patrick, Daryl Press, Robert Ross, James Walsh, Frederic Wehrey

2017-18 ADMISSIONS WILL START FEBRUARY 2017

Download Admission Brochure PDF >
Email brochure to a friend >

2016–2017 SESSIONS

This year's sessions begin with an introduction from Ambassador James Dobbins and move into a range of topics that include Ethnicity, Identity Politics and Civil Wars; Iran, Turkey, and Israel; Realism, Liberalism, and U.S.-China Relations; National Economies in a Globalized World; and more.

View full session schedule >

PRESIDENT REIF ON OUR 30TH ANNIVERSARY

Learn more about the program >